Privacy- and cookie statement of Tilt

11-05-2022

This privacy- and cookie statement relates to personal data processed by Tilt. During the processing of personal data Tilt works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your privacy is of great importance to us. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Tilt is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website https://www.tiltstudio.co. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Tilt at the end of this privacy statement.

Contact form

There are several ways you can get in touch with us and ask us questions or make requests. You may give us your feedback at any time. In order to be able to answer your questions or make you a proposal, for example, we process your personal data. With the contact form (‘Let’s talk’) you can ask us questions, make requests or give feedback. For this purpose, we use your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • The subject you’re interested in

We use this information to properly handle your request to contact you. We do this on the basis of your consent. We will keep this information until we are sure you are satisfied with our response.

Applying for a job with us

You can apply for a job with us by emailing us at jobs@tiltstudio.co. To do so, we will use your:

  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • LinkedIn profile (optional)
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Motivation letter
  • Any other information you provide us with

The above information is required so that we can contact you about your application and assess whether you are or could be suitable for the position. We use this data to prepare for the possible conclusion of an employment contract.

We will retain your personal data for up to four (4) weeks if it becomes apparent that you have not been offered the position. We may ask for your permission to keep the personal data longer because we may have a suitable position for you in the future. We will then ask your permission to keep the data for another one (1) year. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail address. At the time you join us, we will keep your application data in the personnel file.

Part of the procedure may include a social media and Google search. This is necessary to ensure that when hiring new staff our image is maintained. We therefore do this based on our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search for your name on Google and any profiles you may have on various social media. This, of course, insofar as these profiles are public. If we conduct such a search, the results will be discussed with you. Should you have any objections to this research, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time you apply.

Comments

You can leave comments on our site. Therefore, we use your:

  • Data that you use in the comment form
  • Your IP address
  • A hash of your email address (an anonymized string created from your email address)

We use this hash so we can check if you use the Gravatar service. If you use Gravatar, we make your profile picture visible to the public in the context of your comment. We process your data on the basis of your consent. We store your comment and the metadata indefinitely. This so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Registration on the website

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you. For this purpose, we use your:

  • Name
  • Email address

We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

All users can see, edit or delete their own personal information at any time, except you cannot change your username. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

You can also upload images to the website. In that case, we advise you to avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Spam detection service

We may use an automatic spam detection service to check website visitors for spam.
This service therefore can process your personal data. For this purpose, we use
your:

  • The data shown in the comments form
  • Your IP address
  • Your browser user agent string

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests. We store your comment and the metadata indefinitely. This so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Embedded content from other websites (third parties)

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Except for the application of the embedded content and the spam detection service, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Social media buttons

Social media buttons are included on our website. These buttons will redirect you to the social media platforms. The buttons work because of pieces of code that originate from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read their privacy statement.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our website, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies from ourselves or third parties. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not have to fill it in every time. But they also allow us to see that you are visiting us again. You can disable cookies through your browser, but some parts of our website will then no longer work properly.

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have complete control over what they do with the cookies. So please also read their privacy statements.

The cookies we may use on the Tilt website may be categorized as follows:

  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

Note, some cookies may fulfill more than one of these purposes.

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about how to use the Tilt website e.g. which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how the Tilt website operates, understand the interests of our visitors, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

We use performance cookies to:

  • Carry out web analytics: Provide statistics on how the Tilt website is used
  • Obtain data on the number of visitors of Tilt’s website
  • Help us improve the Tilt website by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different designs for the Tilt website

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties.

‘Functionality’ cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

We use functionality cookies for such purposes as:

  • Remember settings you’ve applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colors
  • Remember if you’ve already filled in a form or survey on our website
  • Remember if you have previously dismissed a notification or other prompt

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties.

‘Targeting’ cookies are used to track your visit to the Tilt website, as well as other websites, apps and online services, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, which allows Tilt to display targeted ads to you.

We may use targeting cookies to improve how we deliver personalized ads and content and to measure the success of ad campaigns

 

Cookie Domain tiltstudio.co

Cookie Name

_ga

_ga_LR0JBB2F20

Purpose Used to distinguish users for Google Analytics

Type of Cookie Third-party

 

Cookie Domain tiltstudio.co

Cookie Name wordpress_test_cookie

Purpose Used by WordPress, this is a test cookie for every visitor to check if the browser accepts cookies.

Type of Cookie First-party

 

Cookie Domain tiltstudio.co

Cookie Name wp-settings-time-

Purpose Used by WordPress, this cookie sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

Type of Cookie First-party

 

Cookie Domain tiltstudio.co

Cookie Name wp-settings-

Purpose Used by WordPress, to allow the user to view the page and interact with it, ensuring that users who write comments on the blog are human and not automated applications, thus fighting spam, and allowing to store and retrieve information about the habits and navigation preferences of a user or his team.

Type of Cookie First-party

 

Cookie Domain tiltstudio.co

Cookie Name WordPress_logged_in_

Purpose Used by WordPress, to store logged in users

Type of Cookie First-party

 

Manage Your Preferences

You may opt-out of certain cookies or change your cookie preferences for this website as described below.

Our Website

You can review or change your preferences for most third-party cookies and tags on this website by adjusting your Cookie Settings for the respective websites.

Cookie Settings: Preference Center

Please note that your preferences are applied on a browser and device basis. So, you will need to set your cookie preferences for each browser and device you use to access this website and the associated Services. Further, if you subsequently delete cookies, your preferences may be lost and need to be reset.  You may also delete, block, or disable one or more cookies via your browser settings; see below for more information on how to do this.

Deleting and blocking our cookies

You may delete, review and block cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, if you block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Services.  Please see the links below for more information on how to manage cookie settings for certain browsers.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Iris de Groot and is available by e-mail (i.degroot@ictrecht.nl) or phone (+31(0)50 20 93 499) for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to hello@tiltstudio.co. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Tilt
Het Kwadraat, Lübeckweg 2
9723HE Groningen
hello@tiltstudio.co

Sign up for our newsletter!